{ "@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "@id": "https://www.xpandium.com/salary-calculator-poland#faq", "name": "Poland salary calculator: FAQ", "url": "https://www.xpandium.com/salary-calculator-poland", "mainEntity": [ { "@type": "Question", "name": "What is the total employer cost of a PLN 9,000 gross salary in Poland?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "In 2026, the estimated total employer cost is PLN 10,843 per month: the PLN 9,000 gross salary plus PLN 1,843 in employer social security contributions (pension 9.76%, disability 6.5%, accident 1.67%, Labor Fund and FGSP 2.55%). The Xpandium EOR service fee of €350 per employee, per month, comes on top." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "What is the net salary from a PLN 9,000 gross salary in Poland?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "The estimated net salary is PLN 6,465 per month in 2026, after PLN 1,234 employee social security contributions (13.71%), PLN 699 health insurance and PLN 602 income tax at the 12% rate." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "What is the minimum wage in Poland in 2026?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "The minimum wage in Poland is PLN 4,806 gross per month, effective January 1, 2026." } } ] }

Poland salary and employment cost calculator 2026

Total employer cost and net salary estimates, based on 2026 rates.
Xpandium Employer of Record team supporting employers in Hungary, Poland and Romania

Salary calculator

Enter the gross monthly salary,
and save the result as a PDF.

Employment cost estimate

Country

PLN

Estimated total employer cost

PLN10,843

per employee, per month, before the EOR service fee

  • Net salary
  • Employee deductions
  • Employer costs

Plus the Xpandium EOR service fee: €350 per employee, per month.

    These figures are estimates for informational purposes only. They are not a price quote or an EOR offer. Rates and rules may change without notice and can vary by country or region.

    Request a Quote

    Get a full quote: xpandium.com/contact

    Calculate other salaries and countries: xpandium.com/salary-calculator

    Example: PLN 9,000 gross salary in Poland (2026)

    In 2026, a gross monthly salary of PLN 9,000 in Poland costs the employer an estimated PLN 10,843 per month. The employee's estimated net salary is PLN 6,465.

    Employer costsBasisPLN per month
    Gross salary9,000
    Pension insurance9.76% of gross878
    Disability insurance6.5% of gross585
    Accident insurance1.67% of gross150
    Labor Fund and FGSP2.45% + 0.10% of gross230
    Total employer cost10,843
    Employee deductionsBasisPLN per month
    Gross salary9,000
    Social security (ZUS)13.71% of gross− 1,234
    Health insurance9% of gross minus ZUS− 699
    Income tax (PIT)12%, after PLN 250 costs and PLN 300 relief− 602
    Net salary6,465

    The Xpandium EOR service fee of €350 per employee, per month, comes on top of these costs.

    How employment costs are calculated in Poland

    • Employer social security contributions: pension 9.76%, disability 6.5%, accident 1.67% (varies by employer), Labor Fund 2.45% and FGSP 0.10% of the gross salary.
    • Employee deductions: 13.71% social security, 9% health insurance (calculated on gross minus social security) and income tax.
    • Income tax: 12%, and 32% on income above PLN 120,000 per year. Pension and disability contributions stop once yearly earnings pass the annual cap.
    • Minimum wage: PLN 4,806 gross per month, effective January 1, 2026.

    Read more about hiring through Xpandium in our Employer of Record in Poland guide.

    Estimates for informational purposes only, not a price quote or an EOR offer. Rates last updated October 2026.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the total employer cost of a PLN 9,000 gross salary in Poland?

    In 2026, the estimated total employer cost is PLN 10,843 per month: the PLN 9,000 gross salary plus PLN 1,843 in employer social security contributions (pension 9.76%, disability 6.5%, accident 1.67%, Labor Fund and FGSP 2.55%). The Xpandium EOR service fee of €350 per employee, per month, comes on top.

    What is the net salary from a PLN 9,000 gross salary in Poland?

    The estimated net salary is PLN 6,465 per month in 2026, after PLN 1,234 employee social security contributions (13.71%), PLN 699 health insurance and PLN 602 income tax at the 12% rate.

    What is the minimum wage in Poland in 2026?

    The minimum wage in Poland is PLN 4,806 gross per month, effective January 1, 2026.